Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

At Leora Baby Centre, and leorababycentre.vic.edu.au, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our parents and children (‘Clients’), users of our website and Services and any personal information from any third parties that we may be provided with from time to time.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided and adhere at all times to the Australian National Privacy Principles (‘Privacy’).

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email or otherwise in writing in person. All personal information we receive is protected by our secure server or kept in secure storage on our premises.

COLLECTION OF CLIENT INFORMATION

In order to provide you with our Services, we require the collection of personal information of Clients which may include sensitive personal information. This may consist of name, address, contact details, date of birth, health, medical, injury or illness, work details and other personal information (“Personal data”).

For all Personal Data we collect during provision of our Services and handling of Personal Data, we are committed to full compliance with all Privacy law requirements. We ensure that anyone we pass Personal Data onto, in order to provide our Services, is under a similar duty of compliance in accordance with the Privacy law.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store Personal Data and any personal information you enter on our website, provide us physically or give us in any other way from time to time in a secure manner. We are committed to the protection of Personal Data and use all reasonable measures to ensure all Personal Data is kept secure at all times.

We ensure all physical and electronically held Personal Data is kept in a secure manner that is only accessible to persons who are authorized and who have agreed to the same or similar duty as prescribed by the Privacy requirements.

Destruction of all Personal Data is done in a secure manner to ensure deletion and de-identification of information. We regularly review and delete or destroy Personal Data that is no longer required, out of date or as otherwise required by law or regulation.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers or anyone required for any medical or other emergency.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website, to us by email, provide physically or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may be required to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data where required, to protect the rights, property or safety of Leora Baby Centre, its employees, customers, or third parties.

We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased.

We may however use your information in a general sense, without any reference to your name, to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website is maintained and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behavior. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

ACCESS TO, CHANGES, QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you want to know what Personal Data we hold about you or make any changes to your details, please write to us at: leorababycentre@bigpond.com

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us on 0403 055 209 or leorababycentre@bigpond.com and we will respond within 48 hours.