Privacy Statement

By providing Leora Baby Centre (“us”, “we”, “our”) with this personal information about your child, you acknowledge and agree the following:

We only collect the information we need in order to perform our child care services (“Services”). We comply at all times with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates how personal information is handled including all your child’s health details which are sensitive information. We will not disclose your child’s personal information without your consent unless required due to a medical emergency, injury, health risk or similar and we will only do so to a qualified professional who is under the same duty of confidentiality.

The personal information you are providing is true and correct at the time you are providing it to us. You will notify us with any changes and keep it updated on a regular basis while you are using our Services. You can access your child’s personal information by request at any time.

We keep your child’s personal information secure and do not use it for any purposes unrelated to our Services. All our employees and any staff who may have access this personal information are under a strict duty of confidentiality and privacy practices are adhered to. Please note: we securely destroy all your child’s personal information in accordance with the Federal Privacy Principles, Section 4.9 of the Child Care Service Handbook 2011-2012, the Office of the Health Services Commissioner of Victoria requirements and Privacy Victoria after you have ceased using our Services.

Important Note: You are responsible for ensuring you keep us updated about any changes to your child’s health and well being including but not limited to any injuries, allergies or other health considerations that we should be aware of. We take all care in ensuring your child is well looked after but you take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services and ensuring we are at all times informed about your child and any pertinent issues. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us that may result from any information we were not provided with or should have been made aware of.

Scroll to top